Clubs & Groups

We have the following clubs and activities available on our campus. 
Click on the club link below to find out more information about that specific club! 
(If a club is not linked below, then that sponsor has not yet updated their club's page.)
 
  • Support My Club
     
    Since Support My Club has teamed up with PUHSD, clubs and teams all over the District have received over 1,000 items with no cost to teachers or students.Click for more information. 
 
 
CLUB SPONSOR Room  Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time(s)
ACADEMIC DECATHLON Carla Beck  rm 111 TBA TBA
AEROSPACE Jesse Baugh FLO5 Thurs 7:30am
AFRICAN-AMARICAN CLUB Stephanie Boyd  Counseling Tues 4/5 Lunch 
ANIME CLUB Susan Jenke & CJ Perez Library Mon, Tues, Thurs   2:40
ART CLUB Jeff Kunes  VA710 TBA TBA
ASIAN STUDEIS Juan DU rm 113 Thurs 7:20am - 7:50am
 ASTRONOMY CLUB John Cano       
AVID Jaime Sanchez  rm243  1st & 3rd Tues 7:30am
BADMINTON Stephanie Clay 


BAND Stuart Bailey  Band room

M-F

M-F 2:40pm

T 5-8pm

BASEBALL CLUB Chris Whittaker rm205  TBA TBA
BASEKTBALL, GIRLS Gwyn


BE A LEADER CLUB  Carla Beck
Noelle Green
Murray Roberts 
rm111 (rm143)
  rm127
Thurs 7:20am
CHESS CLUB  Darrell Trujillo rm156  TBA TBA
CLASS OF 2015-Senior Leah Hopper
 Jaime Sanchez 
rm246
rm243
TBA TBA
CLASS OF 2016-Junior



CLASS OF 2018-Freshmen Vicki Burkhart
TBA TBA
DLA  YOUTH COUNCIL  Stephanie Clay Counseling  TBA TBA
DRAMA Bronwyn Lyons
Susan St. John 
green rm/ stage
Tues & Thurs 4pm
ECE Myisha Brown  rm160 Wed / Thur  12:30pm / 9am
ECOLOGY Katia Valeva  rm241 Tues 7:15am
FCCLA Myisha Brown  rm160   Wed / Thur  12:30pm / 9am
FEA Myisha Brown  rm160 Wed / Thur  12:30pm / 9am
FLAG Erica Gilbert Band room

FOOTBALL Mark carter
 rm1501 rm205 
TBA TBA
FRENCH Richard Hodgson  rm134  TBA TBA
GSA (Gay Straight Alliance) Kim Robinson
Leah Hopper 
  
rm246 
Mon 8th period
HANDBALL CLUB Guadalupe Meza  rm120    TBA TBA
HBCU Chris Billingsley
 Breshawn Harris 
Counseling    
rm115 
Tues 4/5 Lunch 
 JAGUAR NEWS  Heather Jancoski      
JROTC Tony Lyons  HRO5   Daily Before & After School
LAW CLUB Andrea Sargent, Matt Smith & Alex Bower Law Ctr   TBA TBA
LAW RELATED STUDIES Andrea Sargent, Matt Smith & Alex Bower  Law Ctr   TBA TBA
LETTERMEN Daryl Phillips rm1501  TBA TBA
M.E.C.H.A. Guadalupe Meza  rm120    TBA TBA
MODERN DANCE-RM 800 Susan Griffin
Kristen Mast 
 
rm800/VA711 
TBA TBA
N.H.S. Mark Maskalenko  rm177  Thur 7:20am
NEWSPAPER Ann Montgomery Communications    
POETRY St. John  green rm Wed 4/5 Lunch
and/or afterschool
RECYCLING/SUSTAINABILITY CLUB Allison Walden
Ian Walden 
200 Tue/Thur 2nd Lunch/8th Hour
RHO KAPPA  Catherine Ballman 175  TBA TBA
S.M.C.A Bronwyn Lyons
Susan St. John 
green rm - stage Wed 3:30pm
lunch and/or after school
SCIENCE Mallory Siddiqui  rm216  Thur 3:45pm-4:45pm
SKILLS USA  Mike Rodgers  VA702  TBA TBA
SMHS JETSETTERS



SOCCER GIRLS CLUB Gary Shindler  rm122  TBA TBA
SOFTBALL, GIRLS
John Cano 

 rm125 
1st & 2nd Mon 7:30am
SPANISH N.H.S Guadalupe Meza  rm120    TBA TBA
SPIRTLINE
Chris Trujillo
Donna Gammage
Stephanie Boyd 
RM 121
rm207 
TBA TBA
SPOKEN WORD POETRY Rachel Enger rm 100 TBA TBA
STEP TEAM Safiyyah Johnson
Stephanie Boyd
Stephanie Clay?
SPED
Cafe
rm207
Counseling 
Daily 3:40pm-5:40pm
TENNIS  BOYS Gary Shindler  rm122  TBA TBA
VOLLEYBALL Noelle Green  rm127  TBA TBA
WEIGHT TRAINING Daryl Phillips  rm1501 TBA TBA
WILDERNESS Richard Hodgson  rm134  TBA TBA
WRESTLING Jeff Kunes  VA710 TBA TBA
YEARBOOK Heather Jancoski  Communicatiions TBA TBA
 YOGA & Wellness Club A. Walden, A. Richards   rm 201  Wednesdays 2:40 (or 2:30) to 3:30pm
 
CLOSE